Can divorce revoke a will
[…] If you fail to change or … rcog intrahepatic cholestasisWebApr 9, 2015 · However, for truly substantial changes, you may need to revoke your old trust and write a new one. Revocations, amendments, and restatements must be in writing, signed by the settlor (the person who made the trust), and notarized. Generally, a living trust cannot be changed or revoked after the death of the settlor. Testamentary Trusts sims carthage msWebMar 15, 2024 · N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-5.4 (2024). Accordingly, this law provides that a divorce does not revoke a will executed prior to the divorce, but it does “revoke[ ] all provisions in the will in favor of the testator’s former spouse or purported former spouse.” ... especially for any children from a marriage that resulted in divorce.