site stats
[…] Williams v. District Court, 700 P.2d 549, 555 (Colo. 1985). This admonition, however, must not be read literally.

Web27 mrt. 2024 · As amended through March 1, 2024. Rule 3.7 - Lawyer As Witness. (a) A lawyer shall not act as an advocate in an adversarial proceeding in which the lawyer is likely to be a necessary witness except where: (1) the testimony relates to an uncontested issue; (2) the testimony relates to the nature and value of legal services rendered in the …

Web30 sep. 2024 · Similarly, California Evidence Code section 702 states that “… the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter….”. But this rule is “ [S]ubject to Section 801,” which discusses the admissibility of expert opinion testimony. As a threshold matter then, expert ... meat cook times instant potWebapply directly to lawyers who are or have served as third-party neutrals.